Moraine Valley Community College

9000 W. College Parkway
Palos Hills, IL 60465
Top-Ranked (2026): View Rankings
  • The mission of our college is to educate the whole person in a learning-centered environment, recognizing our responsibilities to one another, to our community, and to the world we share. We value excellence in teaching, learning and service as we maintain sensitivity to our role in a global, multicultural community. We are committed to continuous improvement and dedicated to providing accessible, affordable, and diverse learning opportunities and environments.

School Highlights

Moraine Valley Community College serves 11,296 students (36% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 38:1 is higher than the state community college average of 34:1.
Minority enrollment is 53% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the state average of 54%.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Enrollment: 11,296 students
  • In-state tuition: $134
  • Out-state tuition: $324
  • Student-teacher ratio: 38:1
  • Minority enrollment: 53%
  • Source: Verified school update

Top Rankings

Moraine Valley Community College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Illinois for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size

School Overview

The teacher population of 301 teachers has declined by 63% over five years.
Moraine Valley Community College
(IL) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Total Faculty
301 staff
94 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Moraine Valley Community College has grown by 6% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 38:1 has increased from 16:1 over five years.
The Moraine Valley Community College diversity score of 0.69 is more than the state average of 0.00. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five years.
Total Enrollment
11,296 students
2,836 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
38:1
34:1
# Full-Time Students
4,102 students
1,028 students
# Part-Time Students
7,194 students
2,082 students
# Enrollment Undergraduate
11,296 students
2,720 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
4,102 students
1,082 students
# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
7,194 students
2,308 students
% Asian
4%
5%
% Hispanic
27%
28%
% Black
10%
13%
% White
47%
46%
% Two or more races
2%
3%
% Non Resident races
1%
1%
% Unknown races
9%
4%
Diversity Score
0.69
0.00
College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
34%
38%
Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$36,100
$31,800

Tuition and Acceptance Rate

The public in-state tuition of $134 is less than the state average of $8,019. The in-state tuition has declined by 98% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $324 is less than the state average of $10,874. The out-state tuition has declined by 96% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$134
$8,019
Out-State Tuition Fees
$324
$10,874
Tuition Notes
Cost per credit hour for in-district and out-of-district.
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
66%
80%
Median Debt for Graduates
$9,222
$8,029
Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,500
$4,618

Sports

Total Sports Offered
7 sports
Sports
BaseballBasketball
Cross CountryGolf
SwimmingTennis
Volleyball
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • Moraine Valley is a cornerstone of success in Chicago's southwest suburbs. Since our founding in 1967, we've awarded over 37,000 associate's degrees and career certificates, with more than a half-million individuals of all ages benefiting from Moraine Valley courses and programs. That includes traditional college-age students, adults entering second careers, children and active retirees taking personal enrichment classes, and businesses improving their bottom-line through our employee and corporate training opportunities. We are one of just 12 Vanguard Learning Colleges in North America, selected by the League for Innovation in the Community College. With our emphasis on teaching and learning, Moraine Valley is at the forefront of higher education, ranking in the top 8 percent of American community colleges in associate's degrees awarded. In fact, one-third of all high school students in our district begin their college careers at Moraine Valley. We offer more than 120 degrees and certificates, including transfer programs that cover the first two years of a bachelor's degree; as well as exceptional career training, with learning assisted on the same cutting-edge equipment used by professionals. Our small class size assures you'll get personalized attention from teachers who are committed to your success. There also are support services, including academic advising, job counseling, and financial aid. We offer low tuition with flexible learning options, including day, evening, weekend, online and off-campus classes in neighborhoods throughout the district. Clearly, Moraine Valley is your affordable choice for top-quality education. Our extracurricular activities offer you a world of diversity representative of our student body. They include a chapter of Phi Theta Kappa, the national honors society for two-year colleges; The Glacier student newspaper; the 24 Karats Dance Team; clubs for learning and sharing about different cultural backgrounds; nationally ranked athletics teams; and so much more. Plus, at our Fine and Performing Arts Center, you can enjoy the finest in today's dance, theater, and music, as well as professional gallery exhibits. Moraine Valley's beautiful 294-acre campus, located in a scenic forested area, offers the advantages of a university-like setting within a welcoming campus environment. The college is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission and a member of the North Central Association.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Moraine Valley Community College cost?
Moraine Valley Community College's tuition is approximately $134 for In-State students and $324 for Out-State students.
What sports does Moraine Valley Community College offer?
Moraine Valley Community College offers 7 interscholastic sports: Baseball, Basketball, Cross Country, Golf, Swimming, Tennis and Volleyball.
What is Moraine Valley Community College's ranking?
Moraine Valley Community College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Illinois for: Diversity in US community colleges and Largest student body.

Recent Articles

Workforce Pell Is Coming: Should You Wait to Enroll?
Workforce Pell Is Coming: Should You Wait to Enroll?
Workforce Pell Grants launch in July 2026. Learn who benefits, which programs qualify, and whether delaying enrollment makes financial sense.
The “Total Commute Cost” Test for Choosing a Community College
The “Total Commute Cost” Test for Choosing a Community College
Tuition is only part of the equation. Learn how to calculate the total commute cost when comparing community colleges and making enrollment decisions.
How to Tell Whether a Short-Term Certificate Is Worth Federal Aid
How to Tell Whether a Short-Term Certificate Is Worth Federal Aid
Not all short-term certificates offer the same value. Learn how to evaluate career outcomes, ROI, and employer demand before using federal aid.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Enrollment: 11,296 students
  • In-state tuition: $134
  • Out-state tuition: $324
  • Student-teacher ratio: 38:1
  • Minority enrollment: 53%
  • Source: Verified school update

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

The average community college acceptance rate in Cook County, IL is 52%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Cook County, IL community colleges have a diversity score of 0.56, which is higher than the national average of 0.00. The most diverse community college in Cook County, IL is Midwestern Career College. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links