Remington College-Cleveland Campus

14445 Broadway Ave
Cleveland, OH 44125
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • At every Remington College campus, we provide training with an emphasis on teaching the specific job-related skills that employers look for when they make hiring decisions.

School Highlights

Remington College-Cleveland Campus serves 197 students (100% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 16:1 is lower than the state community college average of 31:1.
Minority enrollment is 92% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the state average of 38%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 197 students
  • Private-state tuition: $15,595
  • Acceptance Rate: 73%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 16:1
  • Minority enrollment: 92%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Remington College-Cleveland Campus ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Ohio for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

The teacher population of 12 teachers has declined by 76% over five years.
Remington College-Cleveland Campus
(OH) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Baccalaureate/Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Private not-for-profit
Private not-for-profit
Total Faculty
12 staff
24 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Remington College-Cleveland Campus has declined by 50% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 16:1 has increased from 8:1 over five years.
The Remington College-Cleveland Campus diversity score of 0.30 is less than the state average of 0.58. The school's diversity has declined by 32% over five years.
Total Enrollment
197 students
612 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
31:1
# Full-Time Students
197 students
342 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
197 students
565 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
197 students
342 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
4%
6%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
83%
16%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
8%
62%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
4%
4%
% Unknown races
1%
8%
Diversity Score
0.30
0.58

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
40%
59%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$23,100
$31,700

Tuition & Financial Aid

The private state tuition of $15,595 is more than the state average of $13,751. The private state tuition has declined by 12% over four years.
Private State Tuition Fees
$15,595
$13,751
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
92%
91%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$13,910
$18,562

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$4,750
$6,516

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Acceptance Rate
73%
75%

Sports

Colors
Navy Blue and Silver
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Notes

  • Remington Colleges' programs are designed to be academically sound and relevant to the needs of both students and employers. Programs of study are developed only in areas that are expected to have high demand for skilled workers in the coming years. Remington College is a small school. Classes are small; in most cases fewer than 25 students per class, sometimes more, but more often, less. This makes it possible for our instructors to give more attention to each student. Remington College campuses provide laptop computers to students for some Associate degree programs. Remington College � Cleveland Campus offers Associate Degrees or Diplomas. Associate Degree Programs (AAS � Associate of Applied Science) degree is offered in Business Administration, Computer Networking Technology and Criminal Justice. Diploma Program include Medical Assisting, Medical Insurance & Coding and Pharmacy Technician. The college is accredited by the Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges of Technology (ACCSCT).

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Remington College-Cleveland Campus cost?
Remington College-Cleveland Campus's private state tuition is approximately $15,595.
What is the acceptance rate of Remington College-Cleveland Campus?
The acceptance rate of Remington College-Cleveland Campus is 73%, which is lower than the state average of 75%.
What is Remington College-Cleveland Campus's ranking?
Remington College-Cleveland Campus ranks among the top 20% of community college in Ohio for: Average community college minority breakdown.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 197 students
  • Private-state tuition: $15,595
  • Acceptance Rate: 73%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 16:1
  • Minority enrollment: 92%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

Cuyahoga County, OH community colleges have a diversity score of 0.55, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Cuyahoga County, OH is Meryma'at Barber College. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links