EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Sebastian

Betances # 49
San Sebastian, PR 00685
Top-Ranked (2026): View Rankings

School Highlights

EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Sebastian serves 1,065 students (52% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 24:1 is higher than the state community college average of 23:1.
Minority enrollment is 100% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the state average of 98%.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Enrollment: 1,065 students
  • Private-state tuition: $6,060
  • Acceptance Rate: 96%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 24:1
  • Minority enrollment: 100%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Sebastian ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Puerto Rico for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

The teacher population of 44 teachers has declined by 58% over five years.
EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Sebastian
(PR) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools
Item not available
Institution Level
Four or more years
Four or more years
Institution Control
Private not-for-profit
Private not-for-profit
Total Faculty
44 staff
34 staff

Student Body

The student population of EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Sebastian has grown by 10% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 24:1 has increased from 10:1 over five years.
The EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Sebastian diversity score of 0.00 is equal to the state average of 0.00. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five years.
Total Enrollment
1,065 students
386 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
24:1
23:1
# Full-Time Students
551 students
295 students
# Part-Time Students
514 students
83 students
# Enrollment Undergraduate
1,034 students
373 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
533 students
286 students
# Full-Time Graduate Students
18 students
105 students
# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
501 students
85 students
# Part-Time Graduate Students
13 students
30 students
% Hispanic
100%
93%
Diversity Score
0.00
0.00
College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in 4 years or more than 4 years)
37%
38%
Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$21,300
$20,600

Tuition and Acceptance Rate

The private state tuition of $6,060 is less than the state average of $6,531. The private state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
Private State Tuition Fees
$6,060
$6,531
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
95%
98%
Median Debt for Graduates
$11,400
$5,167
Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,500
$3,500
Acceptance Rate
96%
75%
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Sebastian cost?
EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Sebastian's private state tuition is approximately $6,060.
What is the acceptance rate of EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Sebastian?
The acceptance rate of EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Sebastian is 96%, which is higher than the state average of 75%.
What is EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Sebastian's ranking?
EDP University of Puerto Rico Inc-San Sebastian ranks among the top 20% of community college in Puerto Rico for: Average community college minority breakdown.

Recent Articles

Workforce Pell Is Coming: Should You Wait to Enroll?
Workforce Pell Is Coming: Should You Wait to Enroll?
Workforce Pell Grants launch in July 2026. Learn who benefits, which programs qualify, and whether delaying enrollment makes financial sense.
The “Total Commute Cost” Test for Choosing a Community College
The “Total Commute Cost” Test for Choosing a Community College
Tuition is only part of the equation. Learn how to calculate the total commute cost when comparing community colleges and making enrollment decisions.
How to Tell Whether a Short-Term Certificate Is Worth Federal Aid
How to Tell Whether a Short-Term Certificate Is Worth Federal Aid
Not all short-term certificates offer the same value. Learn how to evaluate career outcomes, ROI, and employer demand before using federal aid.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Enrollment: 1,065 students
  • Private-state tuition: $6,060
  • Acceptance Rate: 96%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 24:1
  • Minority enrollment: 100%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Quick Links