Kent State University at Tuscarawas

  • Kent State University's eight-campus network, one of the largest regional systems in the country, serves both the development of a true living/learning approach at the Kent Campus and regional needs on seven other campuses throughout Northeast Ohio. The Kent Campus provides the resources and facilities of a large, diverse university, while the Regional Campuses - Ashtabula, East Liverpool, Geauga, Salem, Stark, Trumbull and Tuscarawas - offer the friendly, casual atmosphere of small liberal arts colleges.

School Highlights

Kent State University at Tuscarawas serves 2,099 students (21% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 30:1 is lower than the state community college average of 31:1.
Minority enrollment is 18% of the student body (majority Black), which is less than the state average of 38%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 2,099 students
  • In-state tuition: $7,060
  • Out-state tuition: $16,168
  • Student-teacher ratio: 30:1
  • Minority enrollment: 18%
  • Source: Verified school update

School Overview

The teacher population of 70 teachers has declined by 54% over five years.
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
(OH) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Baccalaureate/Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
Four or more years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Private not-for-profit
Year Founded
1955
Campus Size
180 acres
Total Faculty
70 staff
24 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Kent State University at Tuscarawas has stayed relatively flat over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 30:1 has increased from 13:1 over five years.
The Kent State University at Tuscarawas diversity score of 0.32 is less than the state average of 0.58. The school's diversity has grown by 16% over five years.
Total Enrollment
2,099 students
612 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
30:1
31:1
# Full-Time Students
431 students
342 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
1,668 students
270 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
2,099 students
565 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
431 students
342 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
1,668 students
402 students
% Asian
1%
3%
% Hispanic
4%
6%
% Black
7%
16%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
82%
62%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
3%
4%
% Non Resident races
1%
1%
% Unknown races
2%
8%
Diversity Score
0.32
0.58

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
15%
34%
College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in 4 years or more than 4 years)
24%
23%
Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$39,700
$31,700

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $7,060 is more than the state average of $5,027. The in-state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $16,168 is more than the state average of $10,828. The out-state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$7,060
$5,027
Out-State Tuition Fees
$16,168
$10,828

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Tuition Notes
$3,698 per semester (Ohio residents)
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
93%
91%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$25,000
$18,562

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$8,750
$6,516

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Sports

Total Sports Offered
6 sports
Sports
BaseballBasketball
BowlingGolf
SoftballVolleyball
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • Since its founding as a teacher-training school in 1910, Kent State has become an engine for economic, cultural and workforce development in the region and beyond as one of the premiere Ohio colleges. The university also has earned acclaim for applying new knowledge to address the needs of the communities it serves and society as a whole. Kent State University Tuscarawas Campus offers classes and coursework leading to 19 associate degrees, including a computer animation degree or veterinary assistant training degree, six bachelor's degrees and a master's degree in technology. With 272 undergraduate academic programs available on Kent State's eight-campus network and a strong financial aid program in place for qualifying students, KSU Tuscarawas is a great place to commence your college education. The Tuscarawas Campus offers 19 associate degrees, six bachelor's degrees in business management, general studies, justice studies, industrial technology, nursing and technology; and the Master of Technology Degree. A recently constructed Science and Advanced Technology Center provides 50,000-square-feet of laboratory and classroom space for science, nursing and workforce development. Currently, the Tuscarawas Campus is conducting a fundraising campaign to construct a 55,000-square-foot, $13.5 million Fine and Performing Arts center that will enable the campus to expand academic and cultural programming. Kent State University is accredited without reservation by the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools. In addition, programs at Kent State Tuscarawas have received accreditation from organizations such as the Association of Collegiate Business Schools and Programs, the National League for Nursing Accrediting Commission Inc., the Ohio Board of Nursing and the Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology.
  • Sample of notable school alumni/alumnae:
    • Michael Ginnetti - Accepted into graduate school with full funding - 2013 -

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Kent State University at Tuscarawas cost?
Kent State University at Tuscarawas's tuition is approximately $7,060 for In-State students and $16,168 for Out-State students.
Who are famous alumni from Kent State University at Tuscarawas?
Kent State University at Tuscarawas famous alumni include: Michael Ginnetti - Accepted into graduate school with full funding - 2013.
What sports does Kent State University at Tuscarawas offer?
Kent State University at Tuscarawas offers 6 interscholastic sports: Baseball, Basketball, Bowling, Golf, Softball and Volleyball.

Recent Articles

Licensure Pass Rates: What Students Should Check
Licensure Pass Rates: What Students Should Check
Learn how to evaluate licensure pass rates before enrolling in community college career programs, compare exam results, identify warning signs, and choose training that supports professional licensing and employment goals.
Do Your Transfer Credits Count Toward Your Major?
Do Your Transfer Credits Count Toward Your Major?
A college course may transfer without counting toward your major. Learn how to check degree requirements, identify elective credits, avoid graduation delays, and protect your community college transfer plan.
Transfer With 45 Credits, 60 Credits, or a Degree?
Transfer With 45 Credits, 60 Credits, or a Degree?
Should you transfer with 45 credits, 60 credits, or an associate degree? Compare university requirements, tuition savings, graduation timelines, and transfer benefits to choose the best path for your goals.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 2,099 students
  • In-state tuition: $7,060
  • Out-state tuition: $16,168
  • Student-teacher ratio: 30:1
  • Minority enrollment: 18%
  • Source: Verified school update

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For Ohio public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $5,027 per year for in-state students and $10,828 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $13,751 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

The average community college acceptance rate in Ohio is 74%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Ohio community colleges have a diversity score of 0.58, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Ohio is Meryma'at Barber College. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links