Cloud County Community College Photo #0 - We are currently renovating our gymnasium. Check out the new floor!

Cloud County Community College

previous
Cloud County Community College Photo #1 - We are currently renovating our gymnasium. Check out the new floor!
next
Cloud County Community College Photo #1 - We are currently renovating our gymnasium. Check out the new floor!
  • Cloud County Community College (CCCC) is one of 26 public two-year community and technical colleges in Kansas and is coordinated by the Kansas Board of Regents. CCCC's service area encompasses a 12-county area primarily in north central Kansas with its two physical campuses in Concordia and Junction City.

School Highlights

Cloud County Community College serves 1,715 students (31% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 29:1 is higher than the state community college average of 28:1.
Minority enrollment is 34% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Black), which is less than the state average of 41%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 1,715 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,060
  • Out-state tuition: $4,680
  • Acceptance Rate: 100%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 29:1
  • Minority enrollment: 34%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Overview

The teacher population of 60 teachers has declined by 70% over five years.
Cloud County Community College
(KS) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1965
Total Faculty
60 staff
50 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Cloud County Community College has grown by 7% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 29:1 has increased from 9:1 over five years.
The Cloud County Community College diversity score of 0.54 is less than the state average of 0.61. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five years.
Total Enrollment
1,715 students
1,446 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
29:1
28:1
# Full-Time Students
529 students
531 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
1,186 students
915 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
1,715 students
1,376 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
529 students
529 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
1,186 students
915 students
Total Dormitory Capacity
361 students
365 students

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
1%
3%
% Hispanic
8%
16%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
7%
9%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
66%
59%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
6%
4%
% Non Resident races
5%
2%
% Unknown races
7%
6%
Diversity Score
0.54
0.61

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
43%
42%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$32,500
$34,000

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $3,060 is less than the state average of $3,402. The in-state tuition has declined by 9% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $4,680 is more than the state average of $4,296. The out-state tuition has grown by 31% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$3,060
$3,402
Out-State Tuition Fees
$4,680
$4,296
Tuition Notes
$3,600 per year
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
93%
90%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$7,840
$9,071

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,500
$5,467

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Acceptance Rate
100%
90%
ACT Total Avg.
21
21
ACT Composite
21
21

Sports

Total Sports Offered
11 sports
Sports
BaseballBasketball
CheeringCross Country
DanceSoccer
SoftballTrack and Field
VolleyballWinter Track
Wrestling
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • CCCC provides a dynamic environment that offers students a complete college educational experience. Our professional staff and faculty are dedicated to making CCCC the best college experience available. Our primary purpose is to prepare you for future success in education and throughout your life. Cloud County Community College was founded in 1965. It is one of 19 community colleges in the state of Kansas. Cloud County Community College offers transferable and technical degrees in four areas; Associate in Arts, Associate in Science, Associate in Applied Science and Associate in General Studies. Certificates in varying lengths are offered at the successful conclusion of certain vocational programs. Cloud County Community College does an outstanding job preparing students to transfer to four-year colleges or universities. Many two-year degrees are also offered. There are a variety of campus organizations and activities. Cloud County Community College is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission and is a member of the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Cloud County Community College cost?
Cloud County Community College's tuition is approximately $3,060 for In-State students and $4,680 for Out-State students.
What is the acceptance rate of Cloud County Community College?
The acceptance rate of Cloud County Community College is 100%, which is higher than the state average of 90%.
What sports does Cloud County Community College offer?
Cloud County Community College offers 11 interscholastic sports: Baseball, Basketball, Cheering, Cross Country, Dance, Soccer, Softball, Track and Field, Volleyball, Winter Track and Wrestling.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 1,715 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,060
  • Out-state tuition: $4,680
  • Acceptance Rate: 100%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 29:1
  • Minority enrollment: 34%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Quick Links