Jefferson Community and Technical College

109 East Broadway
Louisville, KY 40202
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • As the state's largest two-year, comprehensive community and technical college, Jefferson offers a wide-range of programs and services to meet your needs wherever you are in life. Jefferson is committed to serving students through outstanding faculty, small classes, flexible schedules and e Learning programs, and a challenging learning environment. We also offer numerous opportunities to students, faculty, staff and the community for professional and cultural enrichment.

School Highlights

Jefferson Community and Technical College serves 13,429 students (23% of students are full-time).
Minority enrollment is 46% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the state average of 28%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 13,429 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,704
  • Out-state tuition: $12,536
  • Minority enrollment: 46%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Jefferson Community and Technical College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Kentucky for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size

School Overview

The teacher population of 244 teachers has declined by 56% over five years.
Jefferson Community and Technical College
(KY) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Total Faculty
244 staff
82 staff
School Calendar
School Motto
Open Doors to a Better Life
AccreditationAccred.
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCOC)

Student Body

The student population of Jefferson Community and Technical College has grown by 10% over five years.
The Jefferson Community and Technical College diversity score of 0.64 is more than the state average of 0.46. The school's diversity has grown by 25% over five years.
Total Enrollment
13,429 students
3,274 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
55:1
37:1

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Full-Time Students
3,073 students
1,128 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
10,356 students
2,146 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
13,429 students
2,618 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
3,073 students
1,102 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
10,356 students
2,146 students
% Asian
4%
2%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
13%
7%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
21%
10%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
54%
72%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
5%
4%
% Unknown races
3%
5%
Diversity Score
0.64
0.46

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
35%
43%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$29,400
$29,400

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $3,704 is more than the state average of $3,629. The in-state tuition has declined by 18% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $12,536 is more than the state average of $12,449. The out-state tuition has declined by 18% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$3,704
$3,629
Out-State Tuition Fees
$12,536
$12,449
Tuition Notes
$189 per credit hour for Resident Students, $260 per credit hour for Nonresident Students
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
93%
98%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$12,241
$11,279

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,879
$5,953

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • Jefferson Community College, founded in 1968 in downtown Louisville with expansion to locations in southwest Jefferson County, Carroll County, and Shelby County, is the largest public, comprehensive community college under the governance of the Kentucky Community and Technical College System (KCTCS). As a member of the KCTCS Jefferson District, which includes Jefferson Community College and Jefferson Technical College, the College is committed to providing access to educational services and lifelong learning opportunities and to promoting economic growth and development. The College also offers access to distance learning programs through Kentucky Virtual University (KYVU) and other providers. Through these programs and courses, Jefferson Community College awards associate degrees, certificates and continuing education units consistent with the comprehensive nature of the institution. In addition, student and academic support services are designed to help students accomplish academic and career goals. The college offers associate degrees, pre-baccalaureate education, diploma and certificate programs in occupational fields; adult, continuing and developmental education; customized training for business and industry; and distance learning.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Jefferson Community and Technical College cost?
Jefferson Community and Technical College's tuition is approximately $3,704 for In-State students and $12,536 for Out-State students.
What is Jefferson Community and Technical College's ranking?
Jefferson Community and Technical College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Kentucky for: Largest student body.
In what neighborhood is Jefferson Community and Technical College located?
Jefferson Community and Technical College is located in the Downtown neighborhood of Louisville, KY.

Recent Articles

Licensure Pass Rates: What Students Should Check
Licensure Pass Rates: What Students Should Check
Learn how to evaluate licensure pass rates before enrolling in community college career programs, compare exam results, identify warning signs, and choose training that supports professional licensing and employment goals.
Do Your Transfer Credits Count Toward Your Major?
Do Your Transfer Credits Count Toward Your Major?
A college course may transfer without counting toward your major. Learn how to check degree requirements, identify elective credits, avoid graduation delays, and protect your community college transfer plan.
Transfer With 45 Credits, 60 Credits, or a Degree?
Transfer With 45 Credits, 60 Credits, or a Degree?
Should you transfer with 45 credits, 60 credits, or an associate degree? Compare university requirements, tuition savings, graduation timelines, and transfer benefits to choose the best path for your goals.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 13,429 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,704
  • Out-state tuition: $12,536
  • Minority enrollment: 46%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

Jefferson County, KY community colleges have a diversity score of 0.68, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Jefferson County, KY is ATA College. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links