CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College

199 Chambers St
New York, NY 10007
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • As one college within the City University of New York, BMCC shares CUNY’s mission to preserve academic excellence and extend higher educational opportunity to a diversified urban population. In addition, Borough of Manhattan Community College is dedicated to providing general, liberal arts, career education and continuing education programs, relevant to the needs, interests and aspirations of students of all ages.

School Highlights

CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College serves 20,123 students (60% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 26:1 is higher than the state community college average of 24:1.
Minority enrollment is 89% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the state average of 63%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 20,123 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,818
  • Out-state tuition: $7,518
  • Acceptance Rate: 60%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 26:1
  • Minority enrollment: 89%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in New York for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability
Community Size

School Overview

The teacher population of 764 teachers has declined by 61% over five years.
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College
(NY) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Private not-for-profit
Year Founded
1964
Campus Size
4 acres
Total Faculty
764 staff
43 staff
School Calendar
School Motto
Start Here. Go Anywhere.

Student Body

The student population of CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College has declined by 10% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 26:1 has increased from 13:1 over five years.
The CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College diversity score of 0.73 is less than the state average of 0.76. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five years.
Total Enrollment
20,123 students
953 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
26:1
24:1
# Full-Time Students
12,023 students
528 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
8,100 students
425 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
20,123 students
717 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
12,023 students
511 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
8,100 students
495 students
% Asian
12%
8%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
42%
23%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
26%
19%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
11%
37%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
3%
3%
% Non Resident races
6%
3%
Diversity Score
0.73
0.76

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
24%
35%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$38,200
$35,300

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $4,818 is less than the state average of $5,849. The in-state tuition has declined by 6% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $7,518 is less than the state average of $10,299. The out-state tuition has declined by 6% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$4,818
$5,849
Out-State Tuition Fees
$7,518
$10,299
Tuition Notes
$265 per credit for NYC residents and $420 for out-of-city residents.
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
87%
89%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$8,119
$13,500

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,500
$5,500

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Acceptance Rate
60%
80%

Sports

Colors
Navy Blue and Gold
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • Borough of Manhattan Community College was founded in 1963 and opened in 1964 as a small, primarily business-oriented community college offering programs aimed at the business community. Originally located in two floors of a commercial building in midtown Manhattan, the college focused on preparing students for business careers and on providing a liberal arts education to students who wished to transfer to four-year colleges. The college also created on-site training and management development courses for mid-level employees. BMCC continuously modified its in-house and on-site programs. BMCC is one of the nation's leading community colleges. Located in the heart of an exciting and vibrant city, BMCC reflects the best of downtown Manhattan: the culture of Tribeca, the vibrancy of Wall Street, and the promise of the Statue of Liberty. BMCC enrolls approximately 18,000 students in degree-programs and 6,000 more in continuing education programs. The campus, situated on 4.28 acres, became occupied in January 1983. In addition to the 71 classrooms, eight seminar rooms, numerous laboratories and three lecture halls, the campus library is equipped with 550 study carrels that permit use of audio/video cassettes. The campus features a 913-seat auditorium, a 262-seat theater and a 99-seat drama workshop. There is an intercollegiate-size swimming pool and gymnasium which can be divided into three regulation basketball courts. BMCC offers courses uptown as well. Uptown courses are held at two locations. You can choose to take classes at either our Harlem or Inwood/ Washington Heights locations.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College cost?
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College's tuition is approximately $4,818 for In-State students and $7,518 for Out-State students.
What is the acceptance rate of CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College?
The acceptance rate of CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College is 60%, which is lower than the state average of 80%.
What is CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College's ranking?
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College ranks among the top 20% of community college in New York for: Least expensive tuition, Largest student body and Least debt for graduating students.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 20,123 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,818
  • Out-state tuition: $7,518
  • Acceptance Rate: 60%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 26:1
  • Minority enrollment: 89%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

The average community college acceptance rate in New York County, NY is 54%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

New York County, NY community colleges have a diversity score of 0.68, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in New York County, NY is Neighborhood Playhouse School of the Theater. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links