North Hennepin Community College

7411 85th Ave N
Brooklyn Park, MN 55445
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • North Hennepin Community College is committed to educating a diverse community of learners to maximize their intellectual, creative and leadership potential.

School Highlights

North Hennepin Community College serves 5,563 students (27% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 49:1 is higher than the state community college average of 36:1.
Minority enrollment is 60% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the state average of 43%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 5,563 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,358
  • Out-state tuition: $4,358
  • Student-teacher ratio: 49:1
  • Minority enrollment: 60%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

North Hennepin Community College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Minnesota for:

School Overview

The teacher population of 113 teachers has declined by 61% over five years.
North Hennepin Community College
(MN) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1966
Total Faculty
113 staff
94 staff
School Calendar
School Motto
Engaging students, changing lives
AccreditationAccred.
Higher Learning Commission (HLC)

Student Body

The student population of North Hennepin Community College has stayed relatively flat over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 49:1 has increased from 21:1 over five years.
The North Hennepin Community College diversity score of 0.74 is more than the state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has grown by 8% over five years.
Total Enrollment
5,563 students
2,882 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Student-Teacher Ratio
49:1
36:1

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Full-Time Students
1,494 students
1,168 students

Showing 2013–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Students
4,069 students
1,714 students

Showing 2013–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Enrollment Undergraduate
5,563 students
2,681 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
1,494 students
1,143 students

Showing 2013–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
4,069 students
1,714 students
% Asian
14%
6%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Hispanic
9%
8%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Black
27%
16%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% White
40%
57%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Two or more races
6%
4%
% Non Resident races
2%
1%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Unknown races
2%
7%
Diversity Score
0.74
0.63

Showing 2011–2025. View full 19-year historical data

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
13%
34%

Showing 2015–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)
$55,487
$49,659

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges behind the state line differ by period. The lines do not show inflation-adjusted growth.

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $4,358 is less than the state average of $5,573. The in-state tuition has declined by 10% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $4,358 is less than the state average of $6,083. The out-state tuition has declined by 10% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$4,358
$5,573

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Out-State Tuition Fees
$4,358
$6,083
Tuition Notes
$168.20 online credi
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
73%
87%

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Debt for Graduates
$15,050
$12,750

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Median Debt for Dropouts
$7,790
$6,752

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • In 1963 the Minnesota Legislature created the Minnesota State Junior College Board and provided for 15 colleges, including on that was to be located in the Northwest area of Hennepin County. North Hennepin Junior College opened its doors to 414 students in the year 1966. North Hennepin State Junior College changed its name to North Hennepin Community College in the year 1973. North Hennepin Community College is part of the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system and is located in Brooklyn Park, Minnesota ' a rapidly growing Minneapolis/St. Paul suburb. The College serves the Northwest metropolitan area including the communities of Brooklyn Park, Maple Grove, Osseo, Champlin, Brooklyn Center, New Hope, Robbinsdale, Crystal, Plymouth, Minneapolis, Fridley, Blaine, Spring Lake Park, Coon Rapids, Corcoran, Rogers, St. Michael, Buffalo, Rogers, Elk River, Monticello, Dayton and others. At North Hennepin you can earn your Associate Degree Associate in Arts (A.A.) degree Associate in Science (A.S.) degree Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.) degree. Most of our classes are designed to allow you to transfer credits to four-year colleges and universities. The Center for Training and Development offers non-credit continuing education and customized training programs. North Hennepin makes it possible for students to continue working while taking classes with every-Other weekend college, accelerated programs, web enhanced programs, online programs, flexible-hour programs and off-campus classes offered at our Wright County Center.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does North Hennepin Community College cost?
North Hennepin Community College's tuition is approximately $4,358 for In-State students and $4,358 for Out-State students.
What is North Hennepin Community College's ranking?
North Hennepin Community College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Minnesota for: Least expensive tuition, Diversity in US community colleges, Largest student body and Highest median earnings 10 years after entry.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 5,563 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,358
  • Out-state tuition: $4,358
  • Student-teacher ratio: 49:1
  • Minority enrollment: 60%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

Hennepin County, MN community colleges have a diversity score of 0.67, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Hennepin County, MN is Globe University-Minneapolis. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links