Saddleback College

28000 Marguerite Pky
Mission Viejo, CA 92692
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Saddleback College empowers and supports its diverse student body by providing equitable, innovative, and student-centered educational experiences. We foster personal growth, academic success, economic opportunity, and social mobility. 

School Highlights

Saddleback College serves 20,764 students (30% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 42:1 is lower than the state community college average of 44:1.
Minority enrollment is 56% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the state average of 77%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 20,764 students
  • In-state tuition: $1,142
  • Out-state tuition: $5,702
  • Student-teacher ratio: 42:1
  • Minority enrollment: 56%
  • Source: Verified school update

Top Rankings

Saddleback College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in California for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability
Community Size

School Overview

The teacher population of 492 teachers has declined by 38% over five years.
Saddleback College
(CA) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional
Institution Level
Less than 2 yrs
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Total Faculty
492 staff
72 staff
School Calendar
AccreditationAccred.
Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges (ACCJC)

Student Body

The student population of Saddleback College has grown by 9% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 42:1 has increased from 24:1 over five years.
The Saddleback College diversity score of 0.70 is less than the state average of 0.71. The school's diversity has grown by 8% over five years.
Total Enrollment
20,764 students
6,850 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Student-Teacher Ratio
42:1
44:1
# Full-Time Students
6,165 students
1,034 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Students
14,599 students
5,816 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Enrollment Undergraduate
20,764 students
2,055 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
6,165 students
967 students

Showing 2013–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
14,599 students
5,850 students
% Asian
14%
12%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Hispanic
28%
46%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Black
2%
7%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% White
44%
23%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Two or more races
6%
5%
% Non Resident races
1%
1%
% Unknown races
3%
6%
Diversity Score
0.70
0.71

Showing 2011–2025. View full 19-year historical data

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
46%
42%

Showing 2015–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)
$51,222
$46,345

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges behind the state line differ by period. The lines do not show inflation-adjusted growth.

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $1,142 is less than the state average of $1,238. The in-state tuition has declined by 14% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $5,702 is less than the state average of $6,634. The out-state tuition has declined by 44% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$1,142
$1,238
Out-State Tuition Fees
$5,702
$6,634
Tuition Notes
$46 per unit enrollment fee
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
77%
85%

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Debt for Graduates
$9,500
$10,500

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Median Debt for Dropouts
$6,500
$6,272

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • We are one of California's top community colleges, known for our well-equipped high-tech learning centers and laboratories, challenging academic curricula, strong student support services, and high transfer rate to universities around the country. Our reputation for excellence continues to attract high quality faculty members and administrators from across the United States. At Saddleback College, students are our top priority. Class sizes here are small and students can expect to receive individual attention from their professors. There is a full range of counseling, career planning and job placement services, financial aid programs, as well as assistance for those with learning disabilities and/or physical limitations. We offer on-campus childcare, a fully staffed Health Center and a variety of tutorial programs. In addition, we have extensive programs and services for re-entry men and women, for older adults through our Emeritus Institute, and for professionals in need of continuing educational credits. We are a premier cultural, entertainment and recreational site in South Orange County. Throughout the year, Saddleback College hosts lectures by news makers and scholars, stages theatre productions and concerts, and screens classic and contemporary foreign films. This upcoming year marks the 29th anniversary of our award-winning Saddleback Civic Light Opera program. Our athletic department proudly boasts 19 intercollegiate teams with a solid reputation for success. In the past 3 decades the Gauchos have earned over 120 conference, state and national titles. The college is accredited by the Accrediting Commission of Community and Junior Colleges, of the Western Association of Schools and Colleges.
Profile last updated: 09/08/2026

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Saddleback College cost?
Saddleback College's tuition is approximately $1,142 for In-State students and $5,702 for Out-State students.
What is Saddleback College's ranking?
Saddleback College ranks among the top 20% of community college in California for: Least expensive tuition and Largest student body.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 20,764 students
  • In-state tuition: $1,142
  • Out-state tuition: $5,702
  • Student-teacher ratio: 42:1
  • Minority enrollment: 56%
  • Source: Verified school update

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

The average community college acceptance rate in Orange County, CA is 66%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Orange County, CA community colleges have a diversity score of 0.71, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Orange County, CA is FIDM-Fashion Institute of Design & Merchandising-Orange County. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links