Marshalltown Community College

3700 S Center St
Marshalltown, IA 50158
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Marshalltown Community College in Marshalltown was founded in 1927 as Marshalltown Junior College, a part of the Marshalltown Community School District. In 1966, MCC moved under the jurisdiction of Iowa Valley Community College District, where it continues to serve the needs of Marshall County and the surrounding area. In 1993 the District opened a satellite center in Poweshiek County, now known as Iowa Valley Grinnell, which offers MCC college credit courses and continuing education to students in that geographic area.

School Highlights

Marshalltown Community College serves 1,857 students (39% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 35:1 is higher than the state community college average of 30:1.
Minority enrollment is 43% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the state average of 32%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 1,857 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,296
  • Out-state tuition: $4,536
  • Student-teacher ratio: 35:1
  • Minority enrollment: 43%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Marshalltown Community College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Iowa for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability

School Overview

The teacher population of 53 teachers has declined by 65% over five years.
Marshalltown Community College
(IA) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Not applicable, not in Carnegie universe (not accredited or nondegree-granting)
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Private not-for-profit
Total Faculty
53 staff
18 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Marshalltown Community College has stayed relatively flat over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 35:1 has increased from 13:1 over five years.
The Marshalltown Community College diversity score of 0.61 is more than the state average of 0.51. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five years.
Total Enrollment
1,857 students
1,532 students

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
35:1
30:1
# Full-Time Students
728 students
165 students

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
1,129 students
1,367 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
1,857 students
176 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
728 students
165 students

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
1,129 students
1,268 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
2%
n/a
% Asian
3%
3%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
24%
9%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
3%
7%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
57%
68%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
2%
3%
% Non Resident races
4%
1%
% Unknown races
5%
9%
Diversity Score
0.61
0.51

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
35%
55%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$33,000
$32,700

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $4,296 is less than the state average of $4,331. The in-state tuition has declined by 14% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $4,536 is less than the state average of $4,920. The out-state tuition has declined by 16% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$4,296
$4,331
Out-State Tuition Fees
$4,536
$4,920
Tuition Notes
$1,300/semester
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
90%
88%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$10,319
$11,250

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,032
$5,500

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • We help our students move quickly into a skilled career with over 52 Career-Technical diploma, certificate, and two-year associate degree programs designed to prepare them to hit the workforce with an edge. Equipped with an associate's degree, you can enjoy an average lifetime earning of $250,000 more than someone with less formal education. Our 43 Associate of Arts and Science Transfer programs prepare our students for four-year institutions with the first two years of general education and program prerequisites under their belt. Our graduates that finish these degrees can earn from $300,000 to over a million dollars more over their lifetime than their neighbors with less formal education. The MCC Library is a place for resources and information, as well as a popular place to study. Students can check out books and periodicals with their student ID's, use the copy machine, surf the Internet, use the computers, look at college catalogs, research class projects, and borrow audio-visual equipment.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Marshalltown Community College cost?
Marshalltown Community College's tuition is approximately $4,296 for In-State students and $4,536 for Out-State students.
What is Marshalltown Community College's ranking?
Marshalltown Community College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Iowa for: Least expensive tuition.

Recent Articles

Licensure Pass Rates: What Students Should Check
Licensure Pass Rates: What Students Should Check
Learn how to evaluate licensure pass rates before enrolling in community college career programs, compare exam results, identify warning signs, and choose training that supports professional licensing and employment goals.
Do Your Transfer Credits Count Toward Your Major?
Do Your Transfer Credits Count Toward Your Major?
A college course may transfer without counting toward your major. Learn how to check degree requirements, identify elective credits, avoid graduation delays, and protect your community college transfer plan.
Transfer With 45 Credits, 60 Credits, or a Degree?
Transfer With 45 Credits, 60 Credits, or a Degree?
Should you transfer with 45 credits, 60 credits, or an associate degree? Compare university requirements, tuition savings, graduation timelines, and transfer benefits to choose the best path for your goals.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 1,857 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,296
  • Out-state tuition: $4,536
  • Student-teacher ratio: 35:1
  • Minority enrollment: 43%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For Iowa public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $4,331 per year for in-state students and $4,920 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $17,086 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

The average community college acceptance rate in Iowa is 75%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Iowa community colleges have a diversity score of 0.51, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Iowa is Ross College-Davenport. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links