Glen Oaks Community College

62249 Shimmel Rd
Centreville, MI 49032
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Our mission is to provide excellence in education, whether your requirement is completion of transfer courses, vocational-technical programs, distance learning programs, or continuing education programs. Our dedicated professional faculty and staff are committed to your successful learning experience and to the achievement of your future goals.

School Highlights

Glen Oaks Community College serves 1,183 students (34% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 44:1 is higher than the state community college average of 33:1.
Minority enrollment is 30% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the state average of 40%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 1,183 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,476
  • Out-state tuition: $5,268
  • Student-teacher ratio: 44:1
  • Minority enrollment: 30%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Glen Oaks Community College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Michigan for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability

School Overview

The teacher population of 27 teachers has declined by 70% over five years.
Glen Oaks Community College
(MI) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges: High Career & Technical-High Traditional
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1965
Campus Size
120 acres
Total Faculty
27 staff
70 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Glen Oaks Community College has grown by 24% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 44:1 has increased from 13:1 over five years.
The Glen Oaks Community College diversity score of 0.48 is less than the state average of 0.60. The school's diversity has grown by 38% over five years.
Total Enrollment
1,183 students
2,473 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
44:1
33:1
# Full-Time Students
402 students
889 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
781 students
1,584 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
1,183 students
2,151 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
402 students
961 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
781 students
1,658 students
Total Dormitory Capacity
108 students
114 students
% Asian
1%
3%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
15%
7%
% Black
4%
16%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
70%
60%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
3%
4%
% Unknown races
6%
8%
Diversity Score
0.48
0.60

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
36%
31%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$29,400
$30,600

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $4,476 is less than the state average of $4,930. The in-state tuition has declined by 19% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $5,268 is less than the state average of $6,838. The out-state tuition has declined by 17% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$4,476
$4,930

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Out-State Tuition Fees
$5,268
$6,838
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
97%
89%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$11,000
$11,915

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,500
$5,500

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • Glen Oaks Community College is a comprehensive post-secondary educational institution, encompassing a commitment to college transfer courses, vocational-technical education programs, lifelong education, community services, and student support programs. Glen Oaks Community College is committed to excellence in teaching and learning, providing a supportive environment and maintaining high expectations for achievement. The Glen Oaks environment is characterized by a genuine, caring, concern for all individuals. Glen Oaks is committed to being an integral part of the community it serves. All citizens who can benefit should have access to the College's programs and services. Glen Oaks prides itself on the fact that thousands of its graduates have successfully transferred to 4-year colleges and universities and gone on to make significant contributions in their chosen career fields. Smooth transfer of credits from Glen Oaks is assured if you fulfill the requirements for the transfer associate degrees. Glen Oaks Community College received approval from the State of Michigan in 1965 to offer collegiate level courses. Full accreditation status was conferred upon Glen Oaks by the North Central Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools (NCA) in April, 1975.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Glen Oaks Community College cost?
Glen Oaks Community College's tuition is approximately $4,476 for In-State students and $5,268 for Out-State students.
What is Glen Oaks Community College's ranking?
Glen Oaks Community College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Michigan for: Least expensive tuition and Percent of students receiving financial aid.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 1,183 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,476
  • Out-state tuition: $5,268
  • Student-teacher ratio: 44:1
  • Minority enrollment: 30%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For Michigan public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $4,930 per year for in-state students and $6,838 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $9,806 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

The average community college acceptance rate in Michigan is 85%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Michigan community colleges have a diversity score of 0.60, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Michigan is Taylor Andrews Academy of Hair Design-Hair Lab Detroit Barber School. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links