Eastern Arizona College

615 N. Stadium Ave.
Thatcher, AZ 85552
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • The mission of Eastern Arizona College is to provide open access to quality higher education primarily to residents of its service area. The College is accountable to its students and to the community for educational results, fiscal responsibility, and cooperation in community affairs.

School Highlights

Eastern Arizona College serves 5,213 students (29% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 32:1 is lower than the state community college average of 36:1.
Minority enrollment is 38% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the state average of 60%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 5,213 students
  • In-state tuition: $2,000
  • Out-state tuition: $9,200
  • Acceptance Rate: 75%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 32:1
  • Minority enrollment: 38%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Eastern Arizona College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Arizona for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

The teacher population of 165 teachers has declined by 58% over five years.
Eastern Arizona College
(AZ) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
Four or more years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Private, for profit
Year Founded
1888
Total Faculty
165 staff
64 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Eastern Arizona College has grown by 18% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 32:1 has increased from 15:1 over five years.
The Eastern Arizona College diversity score of 0.56 is less than the state average of 0.69. The school's diversity has declined by 10% over five years.
Total Enrollment
5,213 students
3,480 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
32:1
36:1

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Full-Time Students
1,533 students
941 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
3,680 students
2,539 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
5,213 students
1,687 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
1,533 students
941 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
3,680 students
3,113 students
Total Dormitory Capacity
370 students
296 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
6%
3%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
1%
4%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
23%
37%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
2%
6%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
62%
40%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
1%
5%
% Non Resident races
1%
1%
% Unknown races
3%
4%
Diversity Score
0.56
0.69

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
49%
39%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$33,800
$32,900

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $2,000 is more than the state average of $1,876. The in-state tuition has declined by 7% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $9,200 is more than the state average of $7,132. The out-state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$2,000
$1,876
Out-State Tuition Fees
$9,200
$7,132
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
72%
78%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Acceptance Rate
75%
97%

Sports

Colors
Purple, Gold
School Mascot
Fighting Gila Monster
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • Eastern Arizona College truly must be experienced in person to fully appreciate its unique character. Our small size, pastoral setting, and diverse student body create an atmosphere unlike anyplace else you will find in Arizona. In fact, at first glimpse of the campus, lined with sycamores and evergreens and framed by the Gila and Pinaleno Mountains, you'll feel this is a place you can call home. Eastern Arizona is a public community college. Founded as St. Joseph Stake Academy in 1888, it provided education for the youth of the Gila Valley from 1890 until 1933. The institution introduced junior college courses in the early 1920s. Eastern Arizona College is accredited by The Higher Learning Commission and is a member of the North Central Association. Eastern Arizona College has a comprehensive financial aid program to ensure, to the extent of available funding, that no student will be denied a college education because of lack of funds. EAC believes that primary responsibility for financing your education rests with you and your family. The ability of you and your family to provide that support is calculated through a federally approved needs analysis system. Eastern Arizona College encourages and supports a varied program of student activities and organizations. These include athletics, dramatics, music, religion, student publications, intramural sports, politics, and social and scholastic organizations.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Eastern Arizona College cost?
Eastern Arizona College's tuition is approximately $2,000 for In-State students and $9,200 for Out-State students.
What is the acceptance rate of Eastern Arizona College?
The acceptance rate of Eastern Arizona College is 75%, which is lower than the state average of 97%. Eastern Arizona College's acceptance rate is ranked among the top community colleges in Arizona with low acceptance rates.
What is Eastern Arizona College's ranking?
Eastern Arizona College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Arizona for: Lowest acceptance rates.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 5,213 students
  • In-state tuition: $2,000
  • Out-state tuition: $9,200
  • Acceptance Rate: 75%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 32:1
  • Minority enrollment: 38%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Quick Links