Waukesha County Technical College

800 Main Street
Pewaukee, WI 53072
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Waukesha County Technical College, as the leader in workforce development for Waukesha County, is committed to student learning for the enhancement of our community`s quality of life. As an institution of higher education, we provide lifelong learning opportunities which are high quality, affordable and accessible. Our special focus includes technical education, occupational training, and enrichment programs.

School Highlights

Waukesha County Technical College serves 8,367 students (20% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 22:1 is lower than the state community college average of 23:1.
Minority enrollment is 33% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Black), which is less than the state average of 36%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 8,367 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,065
  • Out-state tuition: $6,098
  • Acceptance Rate: 50%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 22:1
  • Minority enrollment: 33%
  • Source: Verified school update

Top Rankings

Waukesha County Technical College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Wisconsin for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

The teacher population of 372 teachers has declined by 11% over five years.
Waukesha County Technical College
(WI) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1923
Campus Size
140 acres
Total Faculty
372 staff
177 staff
School Calendar
AccreditationAccred.
Higher Learning Commission (HLC)

Student Body

The student population of Waukesha County Technical College has grown by 20% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 22:1 has increased from 20:1 over five years.
The Waukesha County Technical College diversity score of 0.52 is less than the state average of 0.56. The school's diversity has grown by 31% over five years.
Total Enrollment
8,367 students
2,890 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
22:1
23:1
# Full-Time Students
1,676 students
677 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
6,691 students
2,213 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
8,367 students
2,811 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
1,676 students
721 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
6,691 students
2,318 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
1%
1%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
4%
4%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
11%
11%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
6%
10%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
67%
64%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
3%
4%
% Unknown races
8%
6%
Diversity Score
0.52
0.56

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
47%
50%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)
$51,528
$46,057

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges behind the state line differ by period. The lines do not show inflation-adjusted growth.

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $4,065 is less than the state average of $4,228. The in-state tuition has declined by 12% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $6,098 is less than the state average of $6,394. The out-state tuition has declined by 9% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$4,065
$4,228
Out-State Tuition Fees
$6,098
$6,394
Tuition Notes
$149.50 per credit for Wisconsin residents
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
35%
74%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$12,211
$11,250

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$7,750
$5,500

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Acceptance Rate
50%
76%
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • Waukesha County Technical College is one of Wisconsin's finest centers of higher education. Whether students are just starting out in a career or starting over, WCTC can help fulfill their potential. WCTC offers over 100 paths of study. There are short-term training options that focus on a specific skill, associate of applied science degrees and technical diplomas that give a solid base to launch a career, and specialized certificates that build upon that base. WCTC is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission (HLC) and a member of the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Waukesha County Technical College cost?
Waukesha County Technical College's tuition is approximately $4,065 for In-State students and $6,098 for Out-State students.
What is the acceptance rate of Waukesha County Technical College?
The acceptance rate of Waukesha County Technical College is 50%, which is lower than the state average of 76%. Waukesha County Technical College's acceptance rate is ranked among the top community colleges in Wisconsin with low acceptance rates.
What is Waukesha County Technical College's ranking?
Waukesha County Technical College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Wisconsin for: Lowest acceptance rates and Highest median earnings 10 years after entry.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 8,367 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,065
  • Out-state tuition: $6,098
  • Acceptance Rate: 50%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 22:1
  • Minority enrollment: 33%
  • Source: Verified school update

Related School Videos

Quick Links