CUNY LaGuardia Community College

31-10 Thomson Ave
Long Island City, NY 11101
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • LaGuardia Community College is committed to Offering career, as well as liberal arts and science curricula, developmental education and transfer preparation, cooperative education internships, continuing education classes, and training programs serving individuals, businesses and public agencies.

School Highlights

CUNY LaGuardia Community College serves 14,494 students (49% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 27:1 is higher than the state community college average of 24:1.
Minority enrollment is 90% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the state average of 63%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 14,494 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,866
  • Out-state tuition: $7,566
  • Student-teacher ratio: 27:1
  • Minority enrollment: 90%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

CUNY LaGuardia Community College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in New York for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability
Community Size

School Overview

The teacher population of 541 teachers has declined by 66% over five years.
CUNY LaGuardia Community College
(NY) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Private not-for-profit
Year Founded
1971
Total Faculty
541 staff
43 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of CUNY LaGuardia Community College has declined by 14% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 27:1 has increased from 12:1 over five years.
The CUNY LaGuardia Community College diversity score of 0.73 is less than the state average of 0.76. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five years.
Total Enrollment
14,494 students
953 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
27:1
24:1
# Full-Time Students
7,104 students
528 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
7,390 students
425 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
14,494 students
717 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
7,104 students
511 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
7,390 students
495 students
% Asian
18%
8%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
43%
23%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
18%
19%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
10%
37%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
2%
3%
% Non Resident races
10%
3%
Diversity Score
0.73
0.76

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
29%
35%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$36,200
$35,300

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $4,866 is less than the state average of $5,849. The in-state tuition has declined by 6% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $7,566 is less than the state average of $10,299. The out-state tuition has declined by 6% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$4,866
$5,849
Out-State Tuition Fees
$7,566
$10,299
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
87%
89%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$6,750
$13,500

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$4,500
$5,500

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Sports

Colors
Purple and Gold
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • Founded in 1971 as part of the City University of New York, LaGuardia Community College is nationally acclaimed for its commitment in preparing students to become full participants in the economic and civic life of the city, nation and world, via its tradition of academic excellence and innovative real world applications of classroom learning. 31 Majors, 3 Certificates plus an Honors Program for highly motivated students. In 2003, LaGuardia was 1 of 13 colleges nationally to be chosen by the Policy Center on the First College Year as an Institution of Excellence, along side West Point, Purdue University in Indiana and Texas A&M. Only 2 community colleges received this honor. We also have student exchange and transfer programs with Columbia University, Barnard and Vassar Colleges. Annual enrollment is approx. 13,000 students. LaGuardia students come from the United States and more than 160 countries. Our students have high educational goals: 34% plan on earning a Bachelor's degree; an additional 45% plan on earning a Master's degree. Most students have part-time or fulltime jobs during at least part of their matriculation.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does CUNY LaGuardia Community College cost?
CUNY LaGuardia Community College's tuition is approximately $4,866 for In-State students and $7,566 for Out-State students.
What is CUNY LaGuardia Community College's ranking?
CUNY LaGuardia Community College ranks among the top 20% of community college in New York for: Least expensive tuition, Average community college minority breakdown, Largest student body and Least debt for graduating students.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 14,494 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,866
  • Out-state tuition: $7,566
  • Student-teacher ratio: 27:1
  • Minority enrollment: 90%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

The average community college acceptance rate in Queens County, NY is 68%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Queens County, NY community colleges have a diversity score of 0.73, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Queens County, NY is Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links